Skip to content

Admissions 2026: free counselling

+91 95269 23555
Study2India

Search

Menu

Dr. B R Ambedkar National Institute of Technology, Jalandhar

Jalandhar, Punjab

  • Central
  • JoSAA participating institute
NIRF 2025 Overall
101-150
Seats through JoSAA, 2026-27
1,103
seat matrix, not approved intake
Courses listed
1
Established
Not recorded

Overview

Dr. B R Ambedkar National Institute of Technology, Jalandhar is a central institution in Jalandhar, Punjab. It admits students through JoSAA counselling, with 1,103 seats in the 2026-27 JoSAA seat matrix. It is ranked 101-150 in the NIRF 2025 Overall ranking.

Ownership
Central
Established
Not recorded
Affiliated to
Not recorded
Approved or listed by
Not recorded
Counselling
Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA)
NAAC grade
Not recorded
Location
Jalandhar, Punjab

Fields of study

Source: NIRF India Rankings 2025: Engineering, checked 23 Oct 2026

Courses and seats

1,103 seats through JoSAA in 2026-27

No regulator's approved intake is loaded for this institute, so the seat column says Not recorded.

Seats through JoSAA counselling are the institute's seats in the JoSAA seat matrix: every category, both seat pools (gender-neutral and female-only, the female-only figure including female supernumerary seats) and, where they apply, both home state and other state quotas. They are the seats filled through JoSAA, not the sanctioned intake.

Undergraduate

CourseSeats
B.Tech / BEBachelor of Technology / Bachelor of Engineering4 yearsNot recorded2026-27Seats through JoSAA counselling: 1,103
15 programmes in the JoSAA seat matrix, 2026-27
  • Computer Science and Engineering158
  • Mechanical Engineering110
  • Information Technology90
  • Instrumentation and Control Engineering90
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering85
  • Civil Engineering80
  • Chemical Engineering70
  • Industrial and Production Engineering70
  • Textile Technology70
  • Data Science and Engineering60
  • Electrical Engineering60
  • Bio Technology50
  • Mathematics and Computing50
  • Artificial Intelligence30
  • Electronics and VLSI Engineering30

Fees: Not recorded. We publish a fee only from the college's or the fee regulator's official notice, with its basis (per year or whole course). None is loaded for this college yet, so ask the college or a counsellor for the current fee.

Rankings

  • #55

    NIRF 2025, Engineering

  • 101-150

    NIRF 2025, Overall

CategoryYearRankScoreSource
NIRF Engineering20255553.38NIRF 2025
NIRF Overall2025101-150Not recordedNIRF 2025

NIRF is the Ministry of Education's national ranking. A rank band (such as 101-150) means NIRF published the band, not an exact rank.

Admission and exams

Which exam and counselling apply depends on the course, the quota and the state. Most seats are filled through national or state counselling for the relevant entrance exam, and the rest by the college under its state's rules. Always confirm in the college's own admission notice.

Entrance exams for these fields

  • JEE MainNational, Undergraduate

    Joint Entrance Examination (Main): Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech, Paper 2 for B.Arch and B.Planning

    By National Testing Agency. For Engineering.

These are the main exams for the fields this college teaches, not a list of exams it has confirmed.

Cutoffs

The first and last rank allotted a seat here in each counselling round, from the counselling body's own allotment lists. Ranks change every year, so treat them as a guide, not a promise.

These are JEE Main ranks as JoSAA published them. OPEN rows give the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC, ST and PwD rows give the rank within that category, as JoSAA prints it. Quotas: HS Home State, OS Other State.

Quota

Showing 30 of 1,568 rows: Round 5, Gender-Neutral seats, OS and HS quotas, OPEN category.

CourseBranchQuotaOpeningClosingYear
B.Tech / BEArtificial IntelligenceHS16,57721,2512026
B.Tech / BEArtificial IntelligenceOS14,19315,1412026
B.Tech / BEBio TechnologyHS59,70170,7602026
B.Tech / BEBio TechnologyOS35,52451,7412026
B.Tech / BEChemical EngineeringHS41,27251,1382026
B.Tech / BEChemical EngineeringOS34,01738,7122026
B.Tech / BECivil EngineeringHS44,59862,0722026
B.Tech / BECivil EngineeringOS36,07446,0852026
B.Tech / BEComputer Science and EngineeringHS8,34915,8032026
B.Tech / BEComputer Science and EngineeringOS10,68713,4112026
B.Tech / BEData Science and EngineeringHS15,96219,8412026
B.Tech / BEData Science and EngineeringOS14,09616,7892026
B.Tech / BEElectrical EngineeringHS4,76431,9672026
B.Tech / BEElectrical EngineeringOS20,22722,1942026
B.Tech / BEElectronics and Communication EngineeringHS7,48226,0292026
B.Tech / BEElectronics and Communication EngineeringOS15,41217,3892026
B.Tech / BEElectronics and VLSI EngineeringHS26,37627,4142026
B.Tech / BEElectronics and VLSI EngineeringOS16,59317,6492026
B.Tech / BEIndustrial and Production EngineeringHS47,15158,4122026
B.Tech / BEIndustrial and Production EngineeringOS40,36646,4852026
B.Tech / BEInformation TechnologyHS17,67023,6132026
B.Tech / BEInformation TechnologyOS13,08116,5702026
B.Tech / BEInstrumentation and Control EngineeringHS30,19639,8522026
B.Tech / BEInstrumentation and Control EngineeringOS22,09627,0182026
B.Tech / BEMathematics and ComputingHS18,05721,6032026
B.Tech / BEMathematics and ComputingOS12,75514,9602026
B.Tech / BEMechanical EngineeringHS30,83043,9212026
B.Tech / BEMechanical EngineeringOS28,13232,2422026
B.Tech / BETextile TechnologyHS63,84176,5412026
B.Tech / BETextile TechnologyOS32,51753,9592026
Ask about admission here

Location and contact

Address
NIT Jalandhar - 144008, India
District
Jalandhar
State
Punjab
PIN code
144008
Website
Not recorded
Phone
Not recorded
Email
Not recorded
Search on Google Maps

Sources

Every figure on this page comes from one of these official documents. If something looks wrong, the document is the final word; how we check data.

Page last updated 23 Oct 2026.