Skip to content

Admissions 2026: free counselling

+91 95269 23555
Study2India

Search

Menu

Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur

Howrah, West Bengal

  • Central
  • JoSAA participating institute
NIRF 2025 Overall
101-150
Seats through JoSAA, 2026-27
850
seat matrix, not approved intake
Courses listed
2
Established
Not recorded

Overview

Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur is a central institution in Howrah, West Bengal. It admits students through JoSAA counselling, with 850 seats in the 2026-27 JoSAA seat matrix across 2 courses. It is ranked 101-150 in the NIRF 2025 Overall ranking.

Ownership
Central
Established
Not recorded
Affiliated to
Not recorded
Approved or listed by
Not recorded
Counselling
Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA)
NAAC grade
Not recorded
Location
Howrah, West Bengal

Source: NIRF India Rankings 2025: Architecture, checked 23 Oct 2026

Courses and seats

850 seats through JoSAA in 2026-27

No regulator's approved intake is loaded for this institute, so the seat column says Not recorded.

Seats through JoSAA counselling are the institute's seats in the JoSAA seat matrix: every category, both seat pools (gender-neutral and female-only, the female-only figure including female supernumerary seats) and, where they apply, both home state and other state quotas. They are the seats filled through JoSAA, not the sanctioned intake.

Undergraduate

CourseSeats
B.Tech / BEBachelor of Technology / Bachelor of Engineering4 yearsNot recorded2026-27Seats through JoSAA counselling: 826
10 programmes in the JoSAA seat matrix, 2026-27
  • Civil Engineering155
  • Computer Science and Engineering102
  • Electrical Engineering102
  • Information Technology102
  • Mechanical Engineering102
  • Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering70
  • Aerospace Engineering51
  • Metallurgy and Materials Engineering51
  • Mining Engineering51
  • Mathematics and Computing40
B.ArchBachelor of Architecture5 yearsNot recorded2026-27Seats through JoSAA counselling: 24
1 programme in the JoSAA seat matrix, 2026-27
  • Architecture24

Fees: Not recorded. We publish a fee only from the college's or the fee regulator's official notice, with its basis (per year or whole course). None is loaded for this college yet, so ask the college or a counsellor for the current fee.

Rankings

  • #4

    NIRF 2025, Architecture

  • #54

    NIRF 2025, Engineering

  • 101-150

    NIRF 2025, Overall

CategoryYearRankScoreSource
NIRF Architecture2025468.37NIRF 2025
NIRF Engineering20255453.63NIRF 2025
NIRF Overall2025101-150Not recordedNIRF 2025

NIRF is the Ministry of Education's national ranking. A rank band (such as 101-150) means NIRF published the band, not an exact rank.

Admission and exams

Which exam and counselling apply depends on the course, the quota and the state. Most seats are filled through national or state counselling for the relevant entrance exam, and the rest by the college under its state's rules. Always confirm in the college's own admission notice.

Entrance exams for these fields

  • JEE MainNational, Undergraduate

    Joint Entrance Examination (Main): Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech, Paper 2 for B.Arch and B.Planning

    By National Testing Agency. For Engineering, Architecture.

  • NATANational, Undergraduate

    National Aptitude Test in Architecture

    By Council of Architecture. For Architecture.

  • WBJEEState, Undergraduate

    West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination

    By West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board. For Engineering, Architecture.

These are the main exams for the fields this college teaches, not a list of exams it has confirmed.

Cutoffs

The first and last rank allotted a seat here in each counselling round, from the counselling body's own allotment lists. Ranks change every year, so treat them as a guide, not a promise.

These are JEE Main ranks as JoSAA published them. OPEN rows give the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC, ST and PwD rows give the rank within that category, as JoSAA prints it. Quotas: HS Home State, OS Other State.

Quota

Showing 22 of 1,120 rows: Round 5, Gender-Neutral seats, OS and HS quotas, OPEN category.

CourseBranchQuotaOpeningClosingYear
B.Tech / BEAerospace EngineeringHS29,06535,3882026
B.Tech / BEAerospace EngineeringOS12,39428,5412026
B.ArchArchitectureHS2726392026
B.ArchArchitectureOS5686422026
B.Tech / BECivil EngineeringHS34,34856,6402026
B.Tech / BECivil EngineeringOS42,92854,5932026
B.Tech / BEComputer Science and EngineeringHS5,79522,2992026
B.Tech / BEComputer Science and EngineeringOS14,60118,7992026
B.Tech / BEElectrical EngineeringHS23,90428,9602026
B.Tech / BEElectrical EngineeringOS25,24231,2832026
B.Tech / BEElectronics and Telecommunication EngineeringHS12,08526,1642026
B.Tech / BEElectronics and Telecommunication EngineeringOS21,50226,1962026
B.Tech / BEInformation TechnologyHS17,70426,2502026
B.Tech / BEInformation TechnologyOS19,06523,1262026
B.Tech / BEMathematics and ComputingHS17,64823,2472026
B.Tech / BEMathematics and ComputingOS17,88222,5302026
B.Tech / BEMechanical EngineeringHS29,33233,9332026
B.Tech / BEMechanical EngineeringOS31,78839,9002026
B.Tech / BEMetallurgy and Materials EngineeringHS35,94553,9562026
B.Tech / BEMetallurgy and Materials EngineeringOS48,57053,6452026
B.Tech / BEMining EngineeringHS54,92458,4012026
B.Tech / BEMining EngineeringOS54,78059,1172026
Ask about admission here

Location and contact

Address
Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur P.O. Botanic Garden, Howrah 711 103, INDIA
District
Howrah
State
West Bengal
PIN code
711103
Website
Not recorded
Phone
Not recorded
Email
Not recorded
Search on Google Maps

Sources

Every figure on this page comes from one of these official documents. If something looks wrong, the document is the final word; how we check data.

Page last updated 23 Oct 2026.