Skip to content

Admissions 2026: free counselling

+91 95269 23555
Study2India

Search

Menu

Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur

Kanpur, Kanpur Nagar, Uttar Pradesh

  • Central
  • JoSAA participating institute
NIRF 2025 Overall
#5
Seats through JoSAA, 2026-27
959
seat matrix, not approved intake
Courses listed
1
Established
Not recorded

Overview

Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur is a central institution in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh. It admits students through JoSAA counselling, with 959 seats in the 2026-27 JoSAA seat matrix. It is ranked 5 in the NIRF 2025 Overall ranking.

Ownership
Central
Established
Not recorded
Affiliated to
Not recorded
Approved or listed by
Not recorded
Counselling
Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA)
NAAC grade
Not recorded
Location
Kanpur, Kanpur Nagar, Uttar Pradesh

Fields of study

Source: NIRF India Rankings 2025: Management, checked 23 Oct 2026

Courses and seats

959 seats through JoSAA in 2026-27

No regulator's approved intake is loaded for this institute, so the seat column says Not recorded.

Seats through JoSAA counselling are the institute's seats in the JoSAA seat matrix: every category, both seat pools (gender-neutral and female-only, the female-only figure including female supernumerary seats) and, where they apply, both home state and other state quotas. They are the seats filled through JoSAA, not the sanctioned intake.

Undergraduate

CourseSeats
B.Tech / BEBachelor of Technology / Bachelor of Engineering4 yearsNot recorded2026-27Seats through JoSAA counselling: 959
9 programmes in the JoSAA seat matrix, 2026-27
  • Electrical Engineering192
  • Mechanical Engineering149
  • Civil Engineering148
  • Computer Science and Engineering129
  • Chemical Engineering104
  • Materials Science and Engineering85
  • Aerospace Engineering69
  • Biological Sciences and Bioengineering53
  • Intelligent Systems30

Fees: Not recorded. We publish a fee only from the college's or the fee regulator's official notice, with its basis (per year or whole course). None is loaded for this college yet, so ask the college or a counsellor for the current fee.

Rankings

  • #4

    NIRF 2025, Engineering

  • #5

    NIRF 2025, Innovation

  • #5

    NIRF 2025, Overall

  • #6

    NIRF 2025, Research

  • #27

    NIRF 2025, Management

CategoryYearRankScoreSource
NIRF Engineering2025481.82NIRF 2025
NIRF Innovation20255Not recordedNIRF 2025
NIRF Overall2025577.25NIRF 2025
NIRF Research2025669.80NIRF 2025
NIRF Management20252760.15NIRF 2025

NIRF is the Ministry of Education's national ranking. A rank band (such as 101-150) means NIRF published the band, not an exact rank.

Admission and exams

Which exam and counselling apply depends on the course, the quota and the state. Most seats are filled through national or state counselling for the relevant entrance exam, and the rest by the college under its state's rules. Always confirm in the college's own admission notice.

Entrance exams for these fields

  • JEE MainNational, Undergraduate

    Joint Entrance Examination (Main): Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech, Paper 2 for B.Arch and B.Planning

    By National Testing Agency. For Engineering.

  • JEE AdvancedNational, Undergraduate

    Joint Entrance Examination (Advanced)

    By Indian Institutes of Technology. For Engineering.

  • CUET UGNational, Undergraduate

    Common University Entrance Test (UG)

    By National Testing Agency. For Management.

These are the main exams for the fields this college teaches, not a list of exams it has confirmed.

Cutoffs

The first and last rank allotted a seat here in each counselling round, from the counselling body's own allotment lists. Ranks change every year, so treat them as a guide, not a promise.

These are JEE Advanced ranks as JoSAA published them. OPEN rows give the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC, ST and PwD rows give the rank within that category, as JoSAA prints it. Quotas: AI All India. 48 ranks on JoSAA's separate preparatory rank list (printed with a P) are left out, as they cannot be compared with these.

Showing 9 of 521 rows: Round 5, Gender-Neutral seats, AI quota, OPEN category.

CourseBranchQuotaOpeningClosingYear
B.Tech / BEAerospace EngineeringAI2,0704,0152026
B.Tech / BEBiological Sciences and BioengineeringAI4,9787,8372026
B.Tech / BEChemical EngineeringAI3,0594,4362026
B.Tech / BECivil EngineeringAI5,0107,1772026
B.Tech / BEComputer Science and EngineeringAI322832026
B.Tech / BEElectrical EngineeringAI6161,1712026
B.Tech / BEIntelligent SystemsAI8621,1342026
B.Tech / BEMaterials Science and EngineeringAI4,8126,5332026
B.Tech / BEMechanical EngineeringAI2,3203,1782026
Ask about admission here

Location and contact

Address
JEE Office, DOAA Building, IIT Kanpur, Kalyanpur, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh 208016, India
District
Kanpur Nagar
State
Uttar Pradesh
PIN code
208016
Website
Not recorded
Phone
Not recorded
Email
Not recorded
Search on Google Maps

Sources

Every figure on this page comes from one of these official documents. If something looks wrong, the document is the final word; how we check data.

Page last updated 23 Oct 2026.