Skip to content

Admissions 2026: free counselling

+91 95269 23555
Study2India

Search

Menu

Indian Institute of Technology Palakkad

Palakkad, Kerala

  • Central
  • JoSAA participating institute
NIRF 2025 Overall
101-150
Seats through JoSAA, 2026-27
280
seat matrix, not approved intake
Courses listed
1
Established
Not recorded

Overview

Indian Institute of Technology Palakkad is a central institution in Palakkad, Kerala. It admits students through JoSAA counselling, with 280 seats in the 2026-27 JoSAA seat matrix. It is ranked 101-150 in the NIRF 2025 Overall ranking.

Ownership
Central
Established
Not recorded
Affiliated to
Not recorded
Approved or listed by
Not recorded
Counselling
Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA)
NAAC grade
Not recorded
Location
Palakkad, Kerala

Fields of study

Source: NIRF India Rankings 2025: Engineering, checked 23 Oct 2026

Courses and seats

280 seats through JoSAA in 2026-27

No regulator's approved intake is loaded for this institute, so the seat column says Not recorded.

Seats through JoSAA counselling are the institute's seats in the JoSAA seat matrix: every category, both seat pools (gender-neutral and female-only, the female-only figure including female supernumerary seats) and, where they apply, both home state and other state quotas. They are the seats filled through JoSAA, not the sanctioned intake.

Undergraduate

CourseSeats
B.Tech / BEBachelor of Technology / Bachelor of Engineering4 yearsNot recorded2026-27Seats through JoSAA counselling: 280
6 programmes in the JoSAA seat matrix, 2026-27
  • Civil Engineering50
  • Computer Science and Engineering50
  • Data Science and Engineering50
  • Electrical Engineering50
  • Mechanical Engineering50
  • Materials Engineering30

Fees: Not recorded. We publish a fee only from the college's or the fee regulator's official notice, with its basis (per year or whole course). None is loaded for this college yet, so ask the college or a counsellor for the current fee.

Rankings

  • #64

    NIRF 2025, Engineering

  • 101-150

    NIRF 2025, Overall

CategoryYearRankScoreSource
NIRF Engineering20256451.20NIRF 2025
NIRF Overall2025101-150Not recordedNIRF 2025

NIRF is the Ministry of Education's national ranking. A rank band (such as 101-150) means NIRF published the band, not an exact rank.

Admission and exams

Which exam and counselling apply depends on the course, the quota and the state. Most seats are filled through national or state counselling for the relevant entrance exam, and the rest by the college under its state's rules. Always confirm in the college's own admission notice.

Entrance exams for these fields

  • JEE MainNational, Undergraduate

    Joint Entrance Examination (Main): Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech, Paper 2 for B.Arch and B.Planning

    By National Testing Agency. For Engineering.

  • JEE AdvancedNational, Undergraduate

    Joint Entrance Examination (Advanced)

    By Indian Institutes of Technology. For Engineering.

  • KEAMState, Undergraduate

    Kerala Engineering Architecture Medical

    By Commissioner for Entrance Examinations, Kerala. For Engineering.

These are the main exams for the fields this college teaches, not a list of exams it has confirmed.

Cutoffs

The first and last rank allotted a seat here in each counselling round, from the counselling body's own allotment lists. Ranks change every year, so treat them as a guide, not a promise.

These are JEE Advanced ranks as JoSAA published them. OPEN rows give the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC, ST and PwD rows give the rank within that category, as JoSAA prints it. Quotas: AI All India. 11 ranks on JoSAA's separate preparatory rank list (printed with a P) are left out, as they cannot be compared with these.

Showing 6 of 295 rows: Round 5, Gender-Neutral seats, AI quota, OPEN category.

CourseBranchQuotaOpeningClosingYear
B.Tech / BECivil EngineeringAI15,45818,1962026
B.Tech / BEComputer Science and EngineeringAI4,7607,6252026
B.Tech / BEData Science and EngineeringAI7,1679,4842026
B.Tech / BEElectrical EngineeringAI8,79410,9262026
B.Tech / BEMaterials EngineeringAI13,29618,3972026
B.Tech / BEMechanical EngineeringAI10,77514,3602026
Ask about admission here

Location and contact

Address
Indian Institute of Technology Palakkad, Nila Campus, Kanjikode West, Palakkad 678623, Kerala
District
Palakkad
State
Kerala
PIN code
678623
Website
Not recorded
Phone
Not recorded
Email
Not recorded
Search on Google Maps

Sources

Every figure on this page comes from one of these official documents. If something looks wrong, the document is the final word; how we check data.

Page last updated 23 Oct 2026.