Skip to content

Admissions 2026: free counselling

+91 95269 23555
Study2India

Search

Menu

Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology

Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh

  • Central
  • JoSAA participating institute
NIRF 2025 Overall
151-200
Seats through JoSAA, 2026-27
1,164
seat matrix, not approved intake
Courses listed
1
Established
Not recorded

Overview

Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology is a central institution in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh. It admits students through JoSAA counselling, with 1,164 seats in the 2026-27 JoSAA seat matrix. It is ranked 151-200 in the NIRF 2025 Overall ranking.

Ownership
Central
Established
Not recorded
Affiliated to
Not recorded
Approved or listed by
Not recorded
Counselling
Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA)
NAAC grade
Not recorded
Location
Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh

Fields of study

Source: NIRF India Rankings 2025: Engineering, checked 23 Oct 2026

Courses and seats

1,164 seats through JoSAA in 2026-27

No regulator's approved intake is loaded for this institute, so the seat column says Not recorded.

Seats through JoSAA counselling are the institute's seats in the JoSAA seat matrix: every category, both seat pools (gender-neutral and female-only, the female-only figure including female supernumerary seats) and, where they apply, both home state and other state quotas. They are the seats filled through JoSAA, not the sanctioned intake.

Undergraduate

CourseSeats
B.Tech / BEBachelor of Technology / Bachelor of Engineering4 yearsNot recorded2026-27Seats through JoSAA counselling: 1,164
10 programmes in the JoSAA seat matrix, 2026-27
  • Computer Science and Engineering325
  • Mechanical Engineering223
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering182
  • Civil Engineering121
  • Electrical Engineering103
  • Bio Technology60
  • Chemical Engineering60
  • Engineering and Computational Mechanics30
  • Materials Engineering30
  • Mathematics and Computing30

Fees: Not recorded. We publish a fee only from the college's or the fee regulator's official notice, with its basis (per year or whole course). None is loaded for this college yet, so ask the college or a counsellor for the current fee.

Rankings

  • #62

    NIRF 2025, Engineering

  • 151-200

    NIRF 2025, Overall

CategoryYearRankScoreSource
NIRF Engineering20256252.15NIRF 2025
NIRF Overall2025151-200Not recordedNIRF 2025

NIRF is the Ministry of Education's national ranking. A rank band (such as 101-150) means NIRF published the band, not an exact rank.

Admission and exams

Which exam and counselling apply depends on the course, the quota and the state. Most seats are filled through national or state counselling for the relevant entrance exam, and the rest by the college under its state's rules. Always confirm in the college's own admission notice.

Entrance exams for these fields

  • JEE MainNational, Undergraduate

    Joint Entrance Examination (Main): Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech, Paper 2 for B.Arch and B.Planning

    By National Testing Agency. For Engineering.

These are the main exams for the fields this college teaches, not a list of exams it has confirmed.

Cutoffs

The first and last rank allotted a seat here in each counselling round, from the counselling body's own allotment lists. Ranks change every year, so treat them as a guide, not a promise.

These are JEE Main ranks as JoSAA published them. OPEN rows give the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC, ST and PwD rows give the rank within that category, as JoSAA prints it. Quotas: HS Home State, OS Other State.

Quota

Showing 20 of 1,155 rows: Round 5, Gender-Neutral seats, OS and HS quotas, OPEN category.

CourseBranchQuotaOpeningClosingYear
B.Tech / BEBio TechnologyHS35,54342,9962026
B.Tech / BEBio TechnologyOS28,65442,2492026
B.Tech / BEChemical EngineeringHS18,66522,9482026
B.Tech / BEChemical EngineeringOS21,83925,0892026
B.Tech / BECivil EngineeringHS25,03633,8952026
B.Tech / BECivil EngineeringOS20,23934,3112026
B.Tech / BEComputer Science and EngineeringHS2,9936,7702026
B.Tech / BEComputer Science and EngineeringOS1,6415,3752026
B.Tech / BEElectrical EngineeringHS10,78113,7402026
B.Tech / BEElectrical EngineeringOS9,26911,8452026
B.Tech / BEElectronics and Communication EngineeringHS5,91510,6052026
B.Tech / BEElectronics and Communication EngineeringOS5,8128,9042026
B.Tech / BEEngineering and Computational MechanicsHS11,13813,9572026
B.Tech / BEEngineering and Computational MechanicsOS12,74014,1682026
B.Tech / BEMaterials EngineeringHS34,73239,7302026
B.Tech / BEMaterials EngineeringOS26,92135,4702026
B.Tech / BEMathematics and ComputingHS7,1288,2262026
B.Tech / BEMathematics and ComputingOS5,6766,5532026
B.Tech / BEMechanical EngineeringHS16,58823,9432026
B.Tech / BEMechanical EngineeringOS14,60522,2892026
Ask about admission here

Location and contact

Address
Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad, Teliyarganj, Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh, India. Pin Code:211004.
District
Prayagraj
State
Uttar Pradesh
PIN code
211004
Website
Not recorded
Phone
Not recorded
Email
Not recorded
Search on Google Maps

Sources

Every figure on this page comes from one of these official documents. If something looks wrong, the document is the final word; how we check data.

Page last updated 23 Oct 2026.