Skip to content

Admissions 2026: free counselling

+91 95269 23555
Study2India

Search

Menu

National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur

Jamshedpur, East Singhbhum, Jharkhand

  • Central
  • JoSAA participating institute
NIRF 2025 Engineering
#82
Seats through JoSAA, 2026-27
751
seat matrix, not approved intake
Courses listed
1
Established
Not recorded

Overview

National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur is a central institution in Jamshedpur, Jharkhand. It admits students through JoSAA counselling, with 751 seats in the 2026-27 JoSAA seat matrix. It is ranked 82 in the NIRF 2025 Engineering ranking.

Ownership
Central
Established
Not recorded
Affiliated to
Not recorded
Approved or listed by
Not recorded
Counselling
Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA)
NAAC grade
Not recorded
Location
Jamshedpur, East Singhbhum, Jharkhand

Fields of study

Source: NIRF India Rankings 2025: Engineering, checked 23 Oct 2026

Courses and seats

751 seats through JoSAA in 2026-27

No regulator's approved intake is loaded for this institute, so the seat column says Not recorded.

Seats through JoSAA counselling are the institute's seats in the JoSAA seat matrix: every category, both seat pools (gender-neutral and female-only, the female-only figure including female supernumerary seats) and, where they apply, both home state and other state quotas. They are the seats filled through JoSAA, not the sanctioned intake.

Undergraduate

CourseSeats
B.Tech / BEBachelor of Technology / Bachelor of Engineering4 yearsNot recorded2026-27Seats through JoSAA counselling: 751
8 programmes in the JoSAA seat matrix, 2026-27
  • Computer Science and Engineering116
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering116
  • Mechanical Engineering115
  • Electrical Engineering114
  • Civil Engineering99
  • Metallurgical and Materials Engineering99
  • Production and Industrial Engineering62
  • Engineering and Computational Mechanics30

Fees: Not recorded. We publish a fee only from the college's or the fee regulator's official notice, with its basis (per year or whole course). None is loaded for this college yet, so ask the college or a counsellor for the current fee.

Rankings

  • #82

    NIRF 2025, Engineering

CategoryYearRankScoreSource
NIRF Engineering20258248.25NIRF 2025

NIRF is the Ministry of Education's national ranking. A rank band (such as 101-150) means NIRF published the band, not an exact rank.

Admission and exams

Which exam and counselling apply depends on the course, the quota and the state. Most seats are filled through national or state counselling for the relevant entrance exam, and the rest by the college under its state's rules. Always confirm in the college's own admission notice.

Entrance exams for these fields

  • JEE MainNational, Undergraduate

    Joint Entrance Examination (Main): Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech, Paper 2 for B.Arch and B.Planning

    By National Testing Agency. For Engineering.

These are the main exams for the fields this college teaches, not a list of exams it has confirmed.

Cutoffs

The first and last rank allotted a seat here in each counselling round, from the counselling body's own allotment lists. Ranks change every year, so treat them as a guide, not a promise.

These are JEE Main ranks as JoSAA published them. OPEN rows give the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC, ST and PwD rows give the rank within that category, as JoSAA prints it. Quotas: HS Home State, OS Other State.

Quota

Showing 16 of 892 rows: Round 5, Gender-Neutral seats, OS and HS quotas, OPEN category.

CourseBranchQuotaOpeningClosingYear
B.Tech / BECivil EngineeringHS37,48949,9502026
B.Tech / BECivil EngineeringOS27,46443,2382026
B.Tech / BEComputer Science and EngineeringHS5,35811,8332026
B.Tech / BEComputer Science and EngineeringOS1,3889,5742026
B.Tech / BEElectrical EngineeringHS12,69223,3462026
B.Tech / BEElectrical EngineeringOS14,16319,6192026
B.Tech / BEElectronics and Communication EngineeringHS11,97917,3952026
B.Tech / BEElectronics and Communication EngineeringOS8,19413,3222026
B.Tech / BEEngineering and Computational MechanicsHS20,29026,8852026
B.Tech / BEEngineering and Computational MechanicsOS16,92321,1022026
B.Tech / BEMechanical EngineeringHS24,44933,9602026
B.Tech / BEMechanical EngineeringOS19,58128,9092026
B.Tech / BEMetallurgical and Materials EngineeringHS34,30650,9332026
B.Tech / BEMetallurgical and Materials EngineeringOS29,61445,0182026
B.Tech / BEProduction and Industrial EngineeringHS41,75052,8682026
B.Tech / BEProduction and Industrial EngineeringOS29,29742,0482026
Ask about admission here

Location and contact

Address
NIT Campus, P.O.RIT Jamshedpur 831014, Jharkhand, India
District
East Singhbhum
State
Jharkhand
PIN code
831014
Website
Not recorded
Phone
Not recorded
Email
Not recorded
Search on Google Maps

Sources

Every figure on this page comes from one of these official documents. If something looks wrong, the document is the final word; how we check data.

Page last updated 23 Oct 2026.