Skip to content

Admissions 2026: free counselling

+91 95269 23555
Study2India

Search

Menu

MD / MS

Doctor of Medicine / Master of Surgery

MD / MS in numbers

Colleges offering MD / MS
634
Approved seats2026-27
57,358
States and UTs
33
Government colleges
332

Seats are the approved intake for academic year 2026-27, as published by the regulator. Actual admissions can differ.

Source: National Medical Commission, checked 23 Oct 2026

Course at a glance

Level
Postgraduate
Duration
3 years
Entrance exams
NEET PG, INI-CET
Field of study
Medical

Entrance exams for MD / MS

Which exam applies depends on the college and the quota. A state exam is used only by colleges in its state, and an institute exam only by that institute. A counsellor can check this for your case.

MD / MS seats and colleges by state

33 states and union territories, sorted by approved seats. Select a state to see its colleges.

Popular MD / MS specialisations

Top 12 of 37 specialisations recorded, by total approved seats. Names are as the regulator lists them.

SpecialisationCollegesSeats
M.D. General Medicine5126,174
M.D. Anaesthesiology5345,687
M.S. General Surgery5225,593
M.S. Obstetrics and Gynaecology5144,710
M.D. Paediatrics5084,200
M.S. Orthopaedics5023,649
M.D. Pathology4863,351
M.D. Radio-diagnosis /Radiology4313,241
M.S. Ophthalmology4732,495
M.D. Community Medicine/Social & Preventive Medicine4362,078
M.S. Otorhinolaryngology/ENT4692,071
M.D. Dermatology, Venereology and Leprosy/Dermatology4131,889

Top NIRF ranked colleges for MD / MS

Colleges offering MD / MS in the NIRF 2025 Medical ranking, by rank. Showing 10 of 24. Only institutions with a recorded MD / MS offering in our data are listed, so some ranked institutions may be missing.

  1. #3
    Christian Medical College

    Vellore, Tamil Nadu

    250 MD / MS seats

  2. #5
    Sanjay Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences

    Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

    76 MD / MS seats

  3. #8
    King George`s Medical University

    Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

    358 MD / MS seats

  4. #10
    Kasturba Medical College, Manipal

    Manipal, Karnataka

    229 MD / MS seats

  5. #16
  6. #22
  7. #23
    Institute of Post Graduate Medical Education & Research

    Kolkata, West Bengal

    203 MD / MS seats

  8. #26
    Maulana Azad Medical College

    Delhi, Delhi

    245 MD / MS seats

  9. #30
    St. John's Medical College

    Bengaluru, Karnataka

    147 MD / MS seats

  10. #32
    Lady Hardinge Medical College

    New Delhi, Delhi

    174 MD / MS seats

All NIRF ranked MD / MS colleges

Government and private MD / MS colleges

How the 634 colleges offering MD / MS are run, as recorded by the regulator.

Other medical courses